CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:113 D85658

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a hair dryer from China

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated December 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Conair Metal Pro 1875 Styling Set. It contains a hand-held, 1875-watt, hair dryer, a concentrator attachment, a 1.5-inch thermal brush, a 1.25-inch thermal brush, and a detangling comb. For classification purposes, in the opinion of this office, the styling set is a set whose essential character is imparted by the hair dryer.

The applicable subheading for the styling set will be 8516.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrothermic hairdressing or hand-drying apparatus, hair dryers. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division